Primary Faculty

Ben Allen
Ben Allen
Assistant Professor
Kate Barald
Kate Barald
Professor
Scott Barolo
Scott Barolo
Associate Professor
Dawen Cai
Dawen Cai
Assistant Professor
Mara Duncan
Assistant Professor
James Douglas Engel
James Douglas Engel
Professor
Diane Fingar
Diane Fingar
Associate Professor
Roman Giger
Roman Giger
Associate Professor
Deborah Gumucio
Deborah Gumucio
Professor and Interim Chair
Michael Hortsch
Michael Hortsch
Associate Professor
Ajit Joglekar
Assistant Professor
Jiandie Lin
Jiandie Lin
Associate Professor
Daniel Lucas-Alcaraz
Assistant Professor
Photo
Kentaro Nabeshima
Assistant Professor
Sue O'Shea
Sue O'Shea
Professor
Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan
Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan
Assistant Professor
Billy Tsai
Billy Tsai
Professor
Kristen Verhey
Kristen Verhey
Professor
Lois Weisman
Lois Weisman
Professor
Michael Welsh
Michael Welsh
Professor
Yukiko Yamashita
Yukiko Yamashita
Associate Professor
 Bing Ye
Bing Ye
Assistant Professor

Joint Faculty

Richard Altschuler
Richard Altschuler
Professor
Maria Castro
Maria Castro
Professor
William Dauer
William Dauer
Associate Professor
Andrzej Dlugosz
Andrzej Dlugosz
Professor
Xing Fan
Xing Fan
Assistant Professor
Philip Gage
Philip Gage
Associate Professor
Gary Hammer
Gary Hammer
Professor
Graham Rex Holland
Graham Rex Holland
Professor
Patrick Hu
Patrick Hu
Assistant Professor
Cheng-Yu Lee
Cheng-Yu Lee
Assistant Professor
Margaret Lomax
Margaret Lomax
Professor
Pedro Lowenstein
Pedro Lowenstein
Professor
Marina Di Magliano
Marina Di Magliano
Assistant Professor
Ivan Maillard
Ivan Maillard
Associate Professor
James McNamara
James McNamara Jr
Professor
Peter Hitchcock
Peter Hitchcock
Professor
Jason Spence
Jason Spence
Assistant Professor
Deneen Wellik
Deneen Wellik
Associate Professor
Sunny Wong
Sunny Wong
Assistant Professor

Emeritus Faculty

Alphonse Burdi
Alphonse Burdi
Professor Emeritus
Bruce Carlson
Bruce Carlson
Professor Emeritus
Walter Castelli
Walter Castelli
Professor Emeritus
A. Kent Christensen
A. Kent Christensen
Professor Emeritus
Stephen Ernst
Stephen Ernst
Professor Emeritus
Pentti Jokelainen
Pentti Jokelainen
Associate Professor Emeritus
Sun-Kee Kim
Sun-Kee Kim
Associate Professor Emeritus
Margaret Lomax
Margaret Lomax
Research Professor Emeritus
Sarah Winans Newman
Professor Emerita

Research Faculty

Shuaiying Cui
Shuaiying Cui
Research Investigator
Yuntao Duan
Yuntao Duan
Research Investigator
Tomonori Hosoya
Tomonori Hosoya
Research Assistant Professor
Takamasa Inoue
Takamasa Inoue
Research Investigator
Kim-Chew Lim
Kim-Chew Lim
Associate Research Scientist
Yu-Chi Shen
Yu-Chi Shen
Research Investigator
Osamu Tanabe
Osamu Tanabe
Research Assistant Professor
 Katherine Walton
Katherine Walton
Research Investigator

Postdoctoral Fellows

Vikash Verma
Research Fellow
Parikshit Bagchi
Research Fellow
Madhumita Bogdan
Madhumita Bogdan
Research Fellow
Martin Engelke
Martin Engelke
Research Fellow
Fang Fang
Fang Fang
Research Fellow
Rizal Fajar Hariadi
Rizal Fajar Hariadi
Research Fellow
Kaiyu He
Research Fellow
Carlos Hernandez
Carlos Hernandez
Research Fellow
Sakie Hosoya-Ohmura
Sakie Hosoya-Ohmura
Research Fellow
Kezhen Huang
Kezhen Huang
Research Fellow
Mayu Inaba
Mayu Inaba
Research Fellow
Jung Hwan Kim
Jung Hwan Kim
Research Fellow
Chia-Jui Ku
Chia-Jui Ku
Research Fellow
Mary Lee
Research Fellow
Zhuoxian Meng
Zhuoxian Meng
Research Fellow
Paul Moore
Paul Moore
Research Fellow
Michelle Muza-Moons
Michelle Muza-Moons
Research Fellow
Ajay Prakash
Ajay Prakash
Graduate Student
Madhu Sudhan
Research Fellow
Therese Roth
Therese Roth
Research Fellow
Babhrubahan Roy
Research Fellow
Lihong Shi
Lihong Shi
Research Fellow
Ruth Sommese
Virupakshi Soppina
Virupakshi Soppina
Research Fellow
Daisuke Takao
Research Fellow
Ken Taniguchi
Research Fellow
Limin Yang
Limin Yang
Research Fellow
Hebao Yuan
Hebao Yuan
Research Fellow
 Wei Zhou
Wei Zhou
Research Fellow

Graduate Students

Destiney Buelto
Graduate Student
Chao-wei Hung
Graduate Student
Pavithra Aravamudhan
Pavithra Aravamudhan
Graduate Student
Katherine Baldwin
Katherine Baldwin
Graduate Student
Jordan Best
Graduate Student
Brandon Carpenter
Brandon Carpenter
Graduate Student
Andrew Chervenak
Andrew Chervenak
Graduate Student
Alana Chin
Alana Chin
Graduate Student
Colin Delaney
Colin Delaney
Graduate Student
Travis Lee Dickendesher
Travis Lee Dickendesher
Graduate Student
Andrew Freddo
Graduate Student
Katherine Gurdziel
Katherine Gurdziel
Graduate Student
Alex Holtz
Alex Holtz
Graduate Student
Takuya Kaneko
Takuya Kaneko
Graduate Student
Michael Lang
Michael Lang
Graduate Student
Jing-Ping Lin
Graduate Student
David Lorberbaum
David Lorberbaum
Graduate Student
Rabia Malik
Rabia Malik
Graduate Student
Jorge Martinez-Marquez
Graduate Student
Yevgeniya Mironova
Yevgeniya Mironova
Graduate Student
Matthew Molusky
Matthew Molusky
Graduate Student
Stephen Norris
Stephen Norris
Graduate Student
Kyriel Pineault
Kyriel Pineault
Graduate Student
Justine Pinskey
Justine Pinskey
Graduate Student
Andrea Ramos
Andrea Ramos
Graduate Student
Briana Rockich
Briana Rockich
Graduate Student
Danielle Rux
Graduate Student
Gabriella Sterne
Gabriella Sterne
Graduate Student
Carter Swanson
Carter Swanson
Graduate Student
Yao-Chang Tsan
Yao-Chang Tsan
Graduate Student
Christopher Walczak
Christopher Walczak
Graduate Student
Grace Wang
Grace Wang
Graduate Student
Xin Wang
Xin Wang
Graduate Student
Qi Xiao
Graduate Student
Swathi Yadlapalli
Swathi Yadlapalli
Graduate Student
Heiko Yang
Heiko Yang
Graduate Student
Richard Yau
Richard Yau
Graduate Student

Undergraduate Employees

Gibrael Barlaskar
Undergraduate Student
Dava Batjargal
Dava Batjargal
Undergraduate Student
Brooks Kristina
Kristina Brooks
Undergraduate Student
Ted Chen
Undergraduate Student
Deming Chue
Undergraduate Student
Christopher Dillen
Undergraduate Student
Marie Dillivan
Undergraduate Student
Katarina Fabre
Katarina Fabre
Undergraduate Student
Jessica Frick
Jessica Frick
Undergraduate Student
Alan Goldfarb
Undergraduate Student
Paul Heiselman
Undergraduate Student
Benjamin Kreitz
Undergraduate Student
Sherry Li
Undergraduate Student
Greggory Myers
Undergraduate Student
Sophia Sung Eun Park
Sophia Park
Undergraduate Student
Michael Sierant
Undergraduate Student
John Yang
Undergraduate Student
Andy Yoo
Undergraduate Student

Staff

Karen Lang
Karen Lang
Chief Department Administrator
Teresa Lynne Blasius
Teresa Lynne Blasius
Research Lab Technician
Hugo Acosta-Jaquez
Hugo Acosta-Jaquez
Research Lab Specialist
Irene Althaus
Irene Althaus
Research Lab Technician
Jin Chang
Jin Chang
Research Lab Technician
Chieh-Yin Chiang
Chieh-Yin Chiang
Research Associate
Mary Clifford
Mary Clifford
Research Lab Technician
Cynthia DeLong
Cynthia DeLong
Research Lab Specialist
Aslan Dizaji
Carey Dombecki
Kristen Hug
Kristen Hug
Administrative Specialist
Lauren Humphrey
Einor Jacobsen
Web Developer
Lisa Johnson
Lisa Johnson
Research Lab Specialist
Melissa Karby
Melissa Karby
Financial Analyst Lead
Jierong Lang
Jierong Lang
Research Lab Technician
Siming Li
Siming Li
Assistant Research Scientist
Brittney Longeway
Brittney Longeway
Administrative Assistant
Lori Longeway
Lori Longeway
Administrative Specialist
Shawn Lopez
Shawn Lopez
Research Lab Technician
Karen Meeks
Karen Meeks
Administrative Specialist
Bradley Nelson
Bradley Nelson
Research Lab Technician
Xiaotan Qiao
Xiaotan Qiao
Research Lab Specialist
Neil Richards
Neil Richards
Research Lab Specialist
Mike Ritt
Mike Ritt
Research Lab Technician
Victoria Salzmann
Victoria Salzmann
Research Associate
Jane Song
Jane Song
Research Lab Technician
Megan Stewart
Megan Stewart
Lab Manager
Loren Weber
Lab Assistant
Jeffrey Williams
Jeffrey Williams
Research Lab Technician
Lei Yu
Lei Yu
Research Lab Technician